De-oiled lecithin is exactly what it sounds like – lecithin almost with no oil . It is practically free of oil and contains a particularly high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids. The powder or granular lecithin is a more compact, easy to handle concentrated lecithin product. In addition to its improved functional properties, de-oiled or powder lecithin products are essentially ready nutraceuticals with immense nutritional benefits for consumers. In addition to the commonly used de-oiled lecithin, modern high-tech formulation techniques grant ability to precise composition of lecithin products in order to display the unique characteristics optimal for bakery and instant products production.
Powder lecithin can be used in dietary food (e.g. tablets or capsules) or in light meals, such as: nutritional bars, energetics, cheese products, light salad dressings, dietary instant products and so on. They are commonly used as emulsifiers, dispersants, wetting agent, antioxidant, surfactants, instantizing agent, lubricant, viscosity modifiers, and release agents.
Soy, sunflower or rapeseeds are used as a source of raw material for the production of de-oiled lecithin.
Soy Powder / De-Oiled Lecithin
The de-oiled soy lecithin powder is a mix of concentrated phospholipids with improved dispersion in water properties and easier handling. They are universally used in an extensive scope of applications.
Lecithin powders are a preferred choice for use in different food and feed systems with ample uses as a wetting, softening, conditioning, blending, homogenizing and instantizing agent. Excellent oil in water emulsifier and viscosity enhancers. It improves the wettability behavior of powders for beverage production and facilitates the uniform distribution of different active ingredients.
De-oiled lecithin is used in Food applications such as:
● Bakery - to reduce the hydrophobic nature of flour dough, enhance dough formation, prolong the shelf life
● Chewing gum - for keeping the moisture inside the gum, improve flexibility and mouth feel, and for non- sticking effect
● Milk and protein beverages – as nutrient delivery system, to improve instantizing and solubility, for stabilizing of fat, and preventing agglomeration
● Instant drinks - it improves the wettability behavior of powders for beverage production and facilitates the uniform distribution of different active ingredients
● Health products – tablets, softgels, bars, drinks etc.
● And many others.
Powdered lecithins are also commonly used in Feed, Technical, Pharma, and Cosmetic industries.
Sunflower Powder / De-Oiled Lecithin
A high concentration of phospholipids in the deoiled sunflower lecithin powder makes it sufficient to achieve very good results in various applications.
Powder/ De-Oiled sunflower lecithin is a perfect replacer for Soy powder lecithin as it carries the same functional capacity. A high concentration of phospholipids in the de-oiled sunflower lecithin powder makes it sufficient to achieve very good results in various applications.
In comparison to soy, sunflower is hypoallergenic, IP sustainable and safe. Just the fact that Sunflower does not have any Genetic Modifications is a huge relief for consumers, and undoubtedly a factor which they notice and approve. No Genetically Modified sunflower kernels have ever been grown.
The good natural taste and smell of sunflower lecithin powder makes it attractive for use in a diversity of ways. It acts as an emulsifier, wetting agent, stabilizer, release agent, antioxidant and dispersant and is used in different food systems.
Sunflower lecithin is ideally suited to replace soy lecithin due to a comparable phospholipid and fatty acid composition. It is a marketing advantage to have Sunflower Lecithin on the label.
Rapesed Powder / De-Oiled Lecithin
The de-oiled rapeseed lecithin is a mix of concentrated phospholipids with improved dispersion in water properties and easier handling. Rape powder lecithin has the advantage over soy lecithin in a sense that it is not an allergen.
De-oiled Rapeseed lecithin acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, wetting agent, antioxidant, surfactant, instantizing agent, lubricant, viscosity modifiers, and release agent. It is used in a wide variety of different Food, Feed, Technical, Pharma, and Cosmetic systems.