Lecithin in Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Lecithin is actively used in cosmetology. Such demand is determined by the abilities of the substance, the active element - phosphatidylcholine. It soothes the skin, making it soft. Widely used in skin, hair, decorative cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent Lecithin also has skin-restoring ability. Many skincare formulae are oil in water, and because of this, they require emulsifiers to help bind the small amounts of oil into large amounts of water.


Skin cosmetics

Lecithin is the main component of protective and restorative creams. The peculiarities of the chemical composition make it possible to do without silicones and mineral oils (negatively affecting the skin) in the composition of facial cosmetics. Lecithin is also used in foam baths, cosmetic detergents and even in skin cleansing products for babies. It provides a wonderful skin feeling and gentle softness.

Lecithin used in cosmetics and cosmetology is made from sunflower (seeds), soybean oil, chicken egg yolk. In most cases, soy lecithin is used, which is a complex compound of natural phospholipids (65%), plant oil (35%).The ideal concentration of lecithin in the composition of creams, serums can vary from 0.5 to 3%. Lecithin creams seem a little greasy, but it is absorbed well without leaving the skin feeling like a film.


Hair cosmetics

Hair cosmetics

Lecithin can be found in shampoos and balms, masks and hair gels but more often in care products such as serums and emulsions. Due to its tremendous positive effect on hair. It is a natural substance that penetrates deeply into the hair and acts at the cellular level, providing regeneration, metabolic processes and nutrition. As a result, the hair becomes silky and healthy.


Nail care

nail

Lecithin works well at low levels to moisturize nails and help return some of those phospholipids to dry and brittle nails.


Decorative cosmetics

Decorative cosmetics

In lipsticks, lecithin is used as a plasticiser which ensures a pleasant feel.


Lecithin in cosmetics belongs to the following categories:


● structurant (thickener)

● emulsifier

● emollient

● surfactant (detergent)

● antistatic

● antioxidant

● skin conditioner

Quality marks